Ball Grid Array: Structure, Types, Assembly, and Defects

Ball Grid Array: Structure, Types, Assembly, and Defects

Ball Grid Array (BGA) packages connect ICs to PCBs through an array of solder balls instead of perimeter leads, enabling higher I/O counts in smaller footprints. The ball-grid interface shortens signal paths, reduces inductance, and distributes thermal stress more evenly than leaded packages. Below, I walk through the structure, assembly constraints, common failures, and where BGAs fit—and where they don't.

Key Takeaways

  • BGA solder balls self-align during reflow through surface tension, but misalignment beyond ±50 μm can cause bridging or open joints.
  • Voiding above 25 % cross-section reduces joint reliability under thermal cycling; X-ray inspection is the only practical way to catch voids before functional test.
  • Package-on-Package (PoP) stacking cuts PCB area by 30–40 % but adds assembly risk—both packages must survive two reflow cycles without delamination.
  • Rework success depends on pad survival; three rework cycles typically exhaust solder-mask adhesion and expose copper to oxidation.
  • Fine-pitch BGAs (≤0.5 mm) demand HDI PCBs with microvia-in-pad construction; standard via processes leave voids that collapse solder height.

How BGA Packages Are Built

A BGA package starts with a substrate—either organic laminate (PBGA), ceramic (CBGA), or flexible polyimide (TBGA)—that routes signals from the die to the ball array. The silicon die sits on top, wire-bonded or flip-chip attached to the substrate traces. An encapsulant mold or underfill protects the die and wire bonds. On the bottom, solder balls attach to substrate pads in a grid pattern, typically spaced 0.5 to 1.27 mm apart.

Figure 1. BGA package cross-section showing die, substrate, and solder-ball array

The substrate itself is a miniature PCB—copper traces, vias, and dielectric layers—designed to match the die pitch at the top and the PCB pad pitch at the bottom. Thicker substrates improve mechanical strength but add inductance; thinner substrates reduce electrical parasitics but require tighter fabrication tolerances.

BGA Assembly: Reflow and Self-Alignment

BGA assembly relies on solder paste volume and reflow profile to form joints. A stencil deposits paste onto PCB pads; a pick-and-place machine sets the BGA on top. During reflow, the solder balls melt at the same time as the paste, and surface tension pulls the package into alignment—provided the initial placement is within tolerance.

In my experience, placement accuracy of ±0.1 mm is usually safe for 1.0 mm pitch, but 0.5 mm pitch demands ±0.05 mm or better. Beyond that, the molten solder cannot correct the error, and you get partial pad coverage or bridging between adjacent balls.

Reflow peak temperature must exceed the solder's liquidus (typically 217 °C for SAC305, 183 °C for SnPb) but stay below the package's delamination threshold—usually 260 °C for organic substrates. Time above liquidus should be 60–90 seconds; too short and the flux doesn't activate fully, too long and intermetallic growth weakens the joint.

Package-on-Package Stacking

PoP construction places a memory BGA on top of a logic BGA, connecting both to the PCB in a single reflow pass. The bottom package has solder balls on its underside and lands on its topside; the top package's balls mate with those lands.

Figure 2. PoP stack showing bottom-package logic die and top-package memory die

PoP saves 30–40 % PCB area compared to side-by-side placement, but both packages must survive the thermal cycle without warping. The top package sees two reflows—once when it's pre-attached to the bottom package, again when the stack goes onto the PCB—so moisture sensitivity level (MSL) becomes critical. A package rated MSL 3 can fail during the second reflow if it absorbed moisture between cycles.

BGA Package Variants

PBGA (Plastic BGA): Organic substrate, 1.0–1.27 mm pitch, lowest cost. Standard choice for consumer ICs where performance is adequate and cost matters.

FCBGA (Flip-Chip BGA): Die flipped and bump-bonded directly to substrate, no wire bonds. Shortest electrical path, lowest inductance, used in high-speed processors. Underfill is mandatory to manage die-to-substrate CTE mismatch.

CBGA (Ceramic BGA): Alumina or AlN substrate, excellent thermal conductivity and dimensional stability. Common in aerospace and high-reliability applications, but 3–5× the cost of PBGA.

TBGA (Tape BGA): Flexible polyimide substrate, thin profile (< 1 mm total height). Used in memory modules and ultra-thin devices. Lower ball count than rigid substrates due to flexibility limits.

CDPBGA (Cavity-Down PBGA): Die sits in a cavity with active side facing the substrate. Reduces package height, improves thermal contact when the cavity is filled with thermally conductive adhesive.

H-PBGA (High-Thermal PBGA): Enhanced laminate with embedded thermal vias or metal core. Designed for power-dense ICs where standard PBGA thermal resistance (15–30 °C/W) is insufficient.

Why BGAs Work—and Where They Don't

High I/O Density: The entire package bottom is available for connections, not just the perimeter. A 15×15 mm BGA can support 400+ balls; a QFP of the same size tops out around 200 leads.

Shorter Signal Paths: BGA balls sit directly under the die, so trace length from pad to ball is often < 5 mm. A QFP lead travels the package perimeter before exiting, adding inductance and capacitance.

Better Thermal Path: Multiple balls spread heat into the PCB, creating parallel thermal paths. A QFP concentrates thermal stress at the lead attachment points.

Self-Centering During Reflow: Surface tension corrects minor placement errors, reducing placement-equipment requirements compared to fine-pitch QFP, where lead coplanarity is critical.

That said, BGAs hide the joints under the package. You cannot visually inspect a BGA joint—X-ray is mandatory, and even X-ray cannot catch every failure mode. Cold joints, small voids, and microcracks often pass inspection but fail weeks later under thermal cycling. A QFP or SOP joint is visible under a microscope; a BGA joint is a black box until it stops conducting.

Common BGA Defects and Root Causes

Misalignment: Placement error beyond the solder's self-centering ability. Solder balls sit partially off the pads, forming weak joints or bridges. Caused by machine calibration drift, incorrect fiducial recognition, or PCB dimensional instability (warpage during baking).

Open Joints: A ball fails to wet the pad. Root causes include pad contamination (oils, oxides), insufficient flux in the paste, solder-mask encroachment onto the pad (soldermask-defined pads), or low reflow temperature.

Solder Bridges: Adjacent balls connect through excess solder. Happens when paste volume is too high, stencil apertures are oversized, or the package collapses during reflow (insufficient standoff). Fine-pitch BGAs (≤0.5 mm) are especially sensitive—1 mg of extra solder per ball is enough to cause bridging.

Voids: Gas trapped in the molten solder creates a cavity inside the joint. Small voids (< 10 % cross-section) are cosmetic; voids above 25 % reduce thermal and mechanical performance. Outgassing from PCB laminate, moisture in the paste, or rapid heating that doesn't allow gas to escape all contribute. I've seen assemblies with < 5 % voiding on the first pass and 30 % voiding after one rework cycle, because the PCB outgassed moisture absorbed during storage.

Cold Joints: Solder appears dull and grainy instead of smooth and shiny. The joint forms but doesn't fully wet the pad or ball. Caused by insufficient peak temperature, too-short time above liquidus, or flux that burned off before the solder melted.

Missing Balls: A ball detaches during handling or reballing. Also occurs when the substrate pad doesn't hold the ball—poor solder-mask adhesion or contaminated substrate finish.

Cracked Joints: Fatigue cracks grow through the solder over time. Thermal cycling (CTE mismatch between package and PCB) or mechanical flexing (board bending during handling) drives crack propagation. BGA joints fail more slowly than QFP because the short, thick ball distributes stress better than a long, thin lead—but they still fail. Expect cracks after 500–1500 thermal cycles (−40 to +125 °C) depending on ball size, pitch, and substrate stiffness.

Inspection Methods: What Works and What Doesn't

Automated Optical Inspection (AOI): Catches placement errors, missing components, and paste-print defects before reflow. Cannot see under the package after reflow, so it's useless for joint inspection.

Automated X-ray Inspection (AXI): The only practical way to inspect BGA joints at scale. X-ray imaging shows ball shape, voiding, bridging, and alignment. A good joint appears as a uniform gray disk; a voided joint shows dark spots; a bridge shows two disks connected by a gray band. Voids below 15 % are hard to distinguish from imaging noise, so many standards allow up to 25 % voiding per IPC-A-610.

Boundary-Scan Testing (JTAG): Detects open and shorted signal pins on digital ICs. Requires the IC to support IEEE 1149.1 (JTAG). Power, ground, and analog pins are not tested. Boundary scan catches maybe 60–70 % of BGA assembly defects on a typical design; the rest need functional test.

In-Circuit Testing (ICT): Accesses nets through test points or a bed-of-nails fixture. Cannot probe nets that exist only under the BGA, so coverage depends on how many BGA signals route to testable locations. Fine-pitch boards often lack space for test points, so ICT coverage drops below 50 %.

Functional Testing: Runs the board under real operating conditions. Catches everything, but gives no diagnostic information—when a board fails, you don't know which joint is bad. Functional test is a pass/fail gate, not a debug tool.

Rework and Repair Realities

Reworking a BGA means removing the package, cleaning the pads, and installing a new (or reballed) package. The process heats the board locally to avoid damaging nearby components.

Preheat the board to 100–150 °C to reduce thermal shock. Apply focused heat (hot air or IR) to the BGA until the solder melts—usually 200–250 °C topside temperature. Lift the package with a vacuum tool. Clean the pads with solder wick and flux, then scrub with isopropyl alcohol to remove residue.

If you're reballing the same package, remove the old solder with a reballing fixture or chemical stripper, clean the package pads, apply new balls using a stencil or preform, and reflow the balls onto the package. If you're installing a new package, solder balls are already attached.

Apply fresh solder paste to the PCB pads, place the BGA, and reflow. Inspect with X-ray.

Pad damage is the main failure mode. Each rework cycle heats the pads to 200+ °C, softening the solder-mask adhesion. After two or three cycles, solder mask lifts, exposing the bare copper, which oxidizes and stops wetting. On thick copper (2 oz), you might get four cycles; on thin copper (½ oz), two cycles is the limit. Some PCB shops spec "three rework cycles minimum," but that's under lab conditions with trained operators. In production, two cycles is realistic.

I've also seen boards warp after rework if the preheating isn't uniform—one edge heats faster than the other, internal stress builds up, and the board bows. Once a board warps, the BGA won't sit flat, and you get partial ball contact.

PCB Design Rules for BGA Routing

BGA routing depends on pitch and I/O count. Coarse-pitch BGAs (≥1.0 mm) allow dogbone breakout—a short trace from each ball to a via placed outside the ball array. Fine-pitch BGAs (≤0.5 mm) require via-in-pad or via-between-pads routing.

Via-in-Pad: The via sits directly on the solder pad. During assembly, solder paste fills the via, creating a depression that collapses ball height. To avoid this, the via must be filled (copper-plated or epoxy-filled) and planarized before solder-mask application. Via fill adds cost—$50–$200 per PCB panel depending on quantity—but it's unavoidable for pitches below 0.6 mm.

Via-Between-Pads: The via sits in the gap between pads. Requires tighter routing and smaller via diameter. Works for 0.8 mm pitch if the PCB shop can hold ±0.05 mm registration, but at 0.5 mm pitch the gap shrinks to 0.2 mm, leaving no room for a standard via (0.2 mm drill, 0.35 mm pad). At that point you need microvia HDI construction—laser-drilled vias, 0.1 mm diameter, stacked or staggered across layers.

Trace Width and Spacing: Match the PCB fabricator's minimum line/space capability. For 1.0 mm pitch, 0.1 mm trace / 0.1 mm space is usually sufficient. For 0.5 mm pitch, you need 0.075 mm trace / 0.075 mm space or tighter, which moves you into HDI pricing.

Impedance Control: High-speed signals (DDR, PCIe, HDMI) require controlled impedance, typically 50 Ω single-ended or 100 Ω differential. The trace geometry under the BGA is part of the controlled path, so breakout routing must match the stack-up. This limits how much you can fan out traces before they reach their target layer.

Ground and Power Distribution: BGAs draw high transient currents during switching. Place decoupling capacitors as close as possible to the BGA power balls—within 2–3 mm if feasible. Use multiple vias per power/ground ball to reduce inductance; a single via adds ~1 nH, which produces significant voltage droop at high di/dt.

Where BGAs Are Used—and Where They're Overkill

Mobile Devices: Application processors, memory, PMICs, and RF transceivers in smartphones and tablets. Space and weight budgets force BGA or wafer-level CSP; leaded packages don't fit.

Computing: CPUs, GPUs, chipsets, and high-speed memory (DDR, LPDDR, HBM). Signal integrity and thermal requirements push toward FCBGA and CBGA.

Networking: Switches, routers, and optical modules use BGAs for multi-gigabit SerDes ICs. Low inductance matters for maintaining signal eye at 25+ Gbps.

Automotive: Engine control units, ADAS radar, and infotainment systems increasingly adopt BGA for processors and memory. Vibration and thermal cycling are manageable with proper underfill and conformal coating, but automotive qualification (AEC-Q100) requires more extensive testing than consumer-grade BGAs.

Industrial and Medical: BGAs appear in imaging equipment, diagnostic devices, and automation controllers where processing density justifies the assembly cost. Low-volume production makes rework cost significant, so BGA yield must be high—above 98 % first-pass.

BGAs are not cost-effective for simple logic, low-speed ADCs, or anything below ~50 I/O where a SOIC or TSSOP will do the job. Assembly cost (stencil, X-ray inspection, rework) adds $0.10–$0.50 per BGA depending on volume, and that overhead only pays off when you need the density or electrical performance.

BGA vs. QFP vs. CSP

Feature BGA QFP CSP
Lead Type Solder balls (array) Gull-wing leads (perimeter) Solder balls or bumps (array)
I/O Capacity Very high (200–1500+) Moderate (32–256) Low to moderate (< 200)
Package Size Compact (die + substrate) Larger (die + lead frame) Smallest (near die-scale)
Signal Integrity Excellent (short paths) Good (longer leads add inductance) Excellent (very short paths)
Thermal Performance Good (multiple thermal paths) Moderate (thermal pad optional) Moderate (limited thermal mass)
Visual Inspection Not possible (hidden joints) Easy (leads visible) Not possible (hidden joints)
Rework Difficult (requires hot air or IR) Easy (soldering iron) Difficult (small, fragile)
Cost Moderate to high (assembly + inspection) Low (simple assembly) Moderate (wafer-scale economies)
Best Use High-I/O processors, memory, FPGAs General-purpose ICs, microcontrollers Ultra-compact mobile and wearable devices

QFPs are easier to inspect and rework, so they're still common in industrial and automotive designs where serviceability matters. CSPs push miniaturization further than BGA—a CSP is often 1.1–1.2× die size—but CSPs sacrifice mechanical strength and thermal capability because there's less substrate to absorb stress.

Figure 3. Comparison of BGA, QFP, and CSP package profiles

What's Next for BGA Technology

Fine-pitch BGAs continue shrinking—0.4 mm pitch is entering production for high-end mobile processors. At that pitch, solder-ball diameter drops to 0.2 mm, and assembly tolerances approach the limits of standard pick-and-place equipment. Some fabs are moving to copper-pillar bumps instead of pure solder balls, which maintain standoff at finer pitch and reduce bridging risk.

Embedded-die substrates—where the silicon die sits inside the substrate core rather than on top—are blurring the line between package and PCB. These "integrated substrate packages" eliminate the BGA solder balls entirely and mount the substrate directly to the board with standard SMT processes. Whether this becomes mainstream depends on substrate yield and cost, both of which are still high compared to conventional BGA.

The real constraint isn't the package—it's the PCB. As BGA pitch drops below 0.5 mm, PCB fabrication becomes the bottleneck. Microvia HDI processes are mature, but cost and lead time remain 2–3× standard PCB builds. Until that gap closes, ultra-fine-pitch BGAs will stay confined to flagship smartphones and high-margin servers.


Frequently Asked Questions

What alloy are BGA solder balls made from?

Most modern BGAs use SAC305 (96.5 % tin, 3.0 % silver, 0.5 % copper) for lead-free compliance. Older parts used SnPb eutectic (63 % tin, 37 % lead), which melts at 183 °C vs. 217 °C for SAC305. Some high-reliability applications use SAC405 (higher silver content) for better thermal-fatigue resistance, but it costs more and requires tighter reflow control.

Why does BGA warpage happen during reflow?

Warpage comes from CTE mismatch between the package substrate and the PCB. As both heat up, they expand at different rates—organic substrate expands roughly 15–18 ppm/°C, FR-4 PCB expands 13–16 ppm/°C in-plane. If the package heats faster than the board (or vice versa), one side tries to expand more, bending the assembly. Large BGAs (> 20 mm) and thin PCBs (< 1.0 mm) are most sensitive. Warpage lifts corner balls off the pads, causing opens.

What limits the minimum BGA pitch a PCB can support?

PCB trace width, spacing, via size, and layer registration. At 0.5 mm pitch, you need 0.075 mm traces and laser-drilled microvias. Below 0.4 mm pitch, standard PCB processes cannot fan out signals without going to 10+ layers or exotic materials (polyimide, liquid-crystal polymer). Fabrication cost rises sharply below 0.5 mm pitch.

How is BGA reliability tested after assembly?

Temperature cycling (−40 to +125 °C, 500–1500 cycles per JESD22-A104) reveals solder-joint fatigue. Vibration testing (per JESD22-B103 or IEC 60068-2-6) checks mechanical strength. Drop testing (JESD22-B110) simulates handling impact, especially important for mobile devices. Highly accelerated stress testing (HAST) combines temperature, humidity, and voltage bias to catch contamination and moisture-related failures. Most automotive and aerospace programs require all four test types before qualification.

What PCB design rules are needed when routing under a BGA?

Controlled impedance for high-speed signals (50 Ω ±10 % single-ended, 100 Ω ±10 % differential). Via-in-pad plating and planarization for pitches below 0.6 mm. Adequate power-plane decoupling (target < 1 Ω impedance at the BGA power pins up to 1 GHz). Solder-mask clearance of 0.075–0.1 mm around pads (solder-mask-defined or non-solder-mask-defined depending on pitch and paste volume). Keep high-speed signal traces on the same layer from BGA breakout to connector or next IC to avoid via stubs.

How is BGA reballing done?

Heat the package in a rework oven or on a hot plate until the old solder melts (~230 °C), then vacuum-lift the balls or scrape them off. Clean the pads with solder wick and flux. Place a reballing stencil (precision-etched metal mask) over the package, aligning the apertures to the pads. Drop new solder balls (preformed spheres) into the apertures. Apply flux. Heat the package again to reflow the balls onto the pads. Remove the stencil and inspect. Some manufacturers use solder-ball "preforms" (balls pre-attached to a carrier film) that align and attach in one step.